Gorillas will always be connected to DNA. They are part of the species of great apes, along with the relatives of humans. Among the other roles are bonobos, chimpanzees and even the orangutans. Basically, these apes are very much different from monkeys. This is the truth for so many reasons. First of all, when it comes to its built, they are larger. They also have the ability to walk upright and they can do this for a long period of time. They do not have any trails with them. Their brains are also larger and developed. These are the most basic facts about Gorillas. There are still more.
As said, there are subspecies of gorillas. These are the Grauer’s gorilla or the eastern lowland, the western lowland gorilla, the mountain gorilla and the Cross River gorilla. Synonymously, these apes have arms too. They are longer as compared to their legs. This is one of the reasons why they can walk with the presence of their four limbs. They can do this at times too. This movement is referred to as knuckle walking. Adult males are called silverbacks. They are distinct since their hair are color silver. This is seen on their backs.
The appearances of the Gorillas are based on most sub-species. As for most part, there are western subspecies which are always of brownish gray. This is colored in gray. The mountain and eastern gorillas have blackish coat with them too. Most of the time, mountain gorillas are longer. They are also thicker. They have this fur which are all adapted to the habitat of colder mountains. The subspecies are of three lowland. These have sport short, and even fine hair. The largest gorillas are the Eastern lowland gorillas. These are categorized as such among the four subspecies.
Gorillas would always be herbivores. They would also munch in shoots, leaves, vines, fruits and roots. As for their population, there was a report saying that they declined in 5,000. This only goes to show that they are now endangered. There are also fewer which is 300. This is the Cross River gorillas. Mountain gorillas are also decreasing in number. They are only 700.
These gorillas are always ground-dwelling. They would live in various groups from 6 to 12. They are the largest and the oldest. They are the leading families in the silverback. Blackbacks refer to young and younger males. The silverback has the ability to make decision to eat, move, rest and a whole lot more. Since there is a need for the whole family to be protected, the silverback may be really aggressive. If this is the situation, it will definitely beat its chest. This may even be perceived as a threat.
By nature, the gorillas are always shy animals. They are also active during the day. When it is at dusk, the gorilla would construct a nest. This would plant material too. Nursing infants is also one of their tasks. They do this by sharing.